CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80794

Ms. Nancy Morgan
Dream Sacks, Inc.
271 Morton Street
Ashland, Oregon 97520

RE: The tariff classification of sheets and a pillowcase from China.

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated August 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples consist of a flat sheet, fitted sheet and pillowcase. All three items are made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. All of the edges of are hemmed. The edges of the fitted sheet are elasticized. The pillowcase is closed on three sides with a slit opening along the fourth. All of the samples are a twin size. However, these items will be imported in other standard bedding sizes. The samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.39.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of other textile materials… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division